13 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  January 5, 2014 - 6:00am
brunop.2340's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

Hello,

 

Thanks for the JB 5.3 !!

ATV2 successfully updated, but I don't see where install Plex ?

 

 

  January 5, 2014 - 9:13am
btpirate's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

Same here. Tried installing it manually via Terminal, nothing.

  January 5, 2014 - 12:14pm
Atxtra's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Kudos: 0

I know there are a few options to get Plex on 5.3 but haven't had much luck with any yet. Since it is no longer in the Firecore Maintenance, has anyone tried these and succeeded?

1) plexbmc plug-in for XBMC? - preferred
2) Nito installer via custom URL
3) plex connect - have tried this in the past but has required
Re-install on too many occasions

  January 6, 2014 - 10:31am
brunop.2340's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0
  Atxtra wrote:

1) plexbmc plug-in for XBMC? - preferred

Works fine!

Thanks Atxtra !

 

  January 6, 2014 - 5:25pm
michaelk.03721's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Kudos: 0

im getting errors when I install the plexbmc.  Which script is good?

  January 6, 2014 - 10:03pm
brunop.2340's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

I've installed this zip file

PleXBMC V3.1.5 for XBMC 12.0/Frodo

  January 7, 2014 - 5:40am
reinaldog.24679's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

I'm like the same problem

I look for the solution of the Firecore team

For me it is very important Plex client

 

  January 7, 2014 - 6:48am
tne7laa's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

Same here. Please can anybody explain why Plex is gone in 5.3?

In 5.0.1 It was there.

Plex should be on de main screen and not in the extreme slow and buggy XMBC. To many clicks also.

  January 7, 2014 - 11:35am
cenotaph's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0
  tne7laa wrote:

Same here. Please can anybody explain why Plex is gone in 5.3?

I would imagine there's a library issue between 5.0 and 5.3 that needs to be addressed.

  tne7laa wrote:

Plex should be on de main screen and not in the extreme slow and buggy XMBC. To many clicks also.

Really?  Buggy is a valid complaint.  "To [sic] many clicks" is a complaint of the lazy.

  March 14, 2014 - 7:53pm
sotham's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Kudos: 0

I see I am not alone in asking this question.  Where did PLEX go any when will it return. PLEX just works, I give up on xbmc after 30 minutes. 

  April 9, 2014 - 3:28pm
maxc.29036's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

this is too bad guys...I bought aTV Flash because I though I could easy get Plex installed as I did in the past but it seems there is no chance now...I could spare some money I believe

  January 29, 2018 - 10:15am
etw.jerry's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

Same here. BUT I expect to get a satisfying answer from Firecore, as I purchased aTV black yesterday, specially for the Plex-client, which is advertised on the website. I'm willing to use scripts and terminals, BUT want a good walkthrough, I'm not THAT good doing that stuff.

  May 22, 2018 - 4:52am
sgapper's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

I’m in the same boat! Have tried installing PlecxConnect which doesn’t work. We really need that Plex app!