34 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  December 24, 2014 - 1:09pm
ifmx3's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Kudos: 0

Since yesterday, there is no XBMC icon after installation. Could it be due to the new KODI release from yesterday?

This issue has been fixed as today 12/27/2014

  December 24, 2014 - 10:30pm
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0

I have an Apple tv with firmware 5.0.2 only i had xbmc 12.0 on it .
So i used atv flash to upgrade xbmc .
Everything went Well and got The message installation succesfull .
Atv booted and i started xbmc .
But i got xbmc 11.0 Eden on it
Tried again by deleting xbmc and reinstalling xbmc but no succes .
Got after instelling xbmc THE message in atv flash to update xbmc.
Updated but still xbmc 11.0.

I used cyberduck to delete al txbmc in folder private/var/mobile/caches/preferences

But no luck.

So i decided to upgrade atv to 5.3
After That i installed atv flash and wanted to install xbmc.
But this time no icon appeared on mt atv.
But got THE message in atv flash to update xbmc , tried That but no luck.
Anybody with à solution

  December 24, 2014 - 11:12pm
Krownroyal03's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Kudos: 0

i've got the same problem and i just jailbroke 2 apple tv's! any solution ppl!?

  December 26, 2014 - 1:07am
Magicyugo's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

I have the same problem.....

  December 26, 2014 - 10:50am
edgardo316's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Kudos: 0

there is no XBMC icon after installation any help

edgardo316

  December 26, 2014 - 11:13am
ifmx3's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Kudos: 0

There is one command need to be changed. So we need a new build for ATV flash binary.

  December 27, 2014 - 8:07am
jamiemcc's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

Same problem, does the same thing with the nito installer. also I am getting access denied with root password alpine. I am surprised no one in programming is addressing this

  December 27, 2014 - 8:15am
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0

I can confirm nito installer not working too.
Did a clean restore to 5.3 but no luck .
Getting message in ATV Flash to update xbmc but nothing else
Deleted xbmc and installed again . No luck only message to update xbmc

  December 27, 2014 - 8:37am
marlon1982's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 187
Kudos: 0

Use putty (windows pc) to ssh thru a jailbroken atv2 to instal Kodi Helix 14

  December 27, 2014 - 8:42am
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0

Step by step guide please how to install with SSH.
I know how to do it . But please have you a link how to do it and a link to the kodi file

  December 27, 2014 - 8:58am
marlon1982's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 187
Kudos: 0

Use putty, it will ask for the username and its password. Then type:

apt-get install wget

wget -O- http://apt.awkwardtv.org/awkwardtv.pub | apt-key add -

echo "deb http://apt.awkwardtv.org/ stable main" > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/awkwardtv.list

echo "deb http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/atv2 ./" > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/xbmc.list

apt-get update

apt-get install org.xbmc.kodi-atv2

reboot

  December 27, 2014 - 1:26pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0

the problem is can not allow communication between computer and the apple tv using command prompt im using mac .so even manual can not do it .

  December 27, 2014 - 1:33pm
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0

Did you install ssh ???
Without that , you can't put commands in the Apple tv

  December 27, 2014 - 1:44pm
marlon1982's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 187
Kudos: 0
  serapim wrote:

Did you install ssh ???
Without that , you can't put commands in the Apple tv

Did you install the kodi successfully?

  December 27, 2014 - 1:53pm
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0
  marlon1982 wrote:

Did you install the kodi successfully?

No not yet , tomorrow i am gonna try

  December 27, 2014 - 2:44pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0
  serapim wrote:

Did you install ssh ???
Without that , you can't put commands in the Apple tv

You mean install an app ssh in my Mac ?
I never had to do it. If u got a link Plz provide and how
Thx

  December 27, 2014 - 8:22pm
ifmx3's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Kudos: 0

Try the ATV flash now, it was fixed.

  December 28, 2014 - 8:53am
marky_o's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Kudos: 0

Yep, Works now after re flash with ATV flash black

  December 28, 2014 - 11:51am
edgardo316's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Kudos: 0

still no icon xbmc no kodi any help

edgardo316

  December 28, 2014 - 12:56pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0

i dont have atv flash i need to use NITO WHICH IS DOWN or just ssh into with terminal BUT CAN NOT CONECT TO THE APPLE THIS WAY .
i can ssh using cyberduck but i dont know how to install xbmc using cyberduck .
anyone there plzzzzzzz

  December 28, 2014 - 1:03pm
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0
  japgeisha wrote:

i dont have atv flash i need to use NITO WHICH IS DOWN or just ssh into with terminal BUT CAN NOT CONECT TO THE APPLE THIS WAY .
i can ssh using cyberduck but i dont know how to install xbmc using cyberduck .
anyone there plzzzzzzz

Read post 10 my friend

  December 28, 2014 - 1:34pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0
  serapim wrote:

Read post 10 my friend

thank you brother .

if we can instal xbmc using putty then we can do it using cyberduck cuase i have macbook not window

the problem it does specify where to type it just says type

what is tghe path to type to then since we are not using a terminal we are using a client based on gui

  December 28, 2014 - 1:47pm
serapim's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
Kudos: 0
  japgeisha wrote:

thank you brother .

if we can instal xbmc using putty then we can do it using cyberduck cuase i have macbook not window

the problem it does specify where to type it just says type

what is tghe path to type to then since we are not using a terminal we are using a client based on gui

i have a MacBook to ...
Using terminal on a MacBook ...working like a charm.
If you have an MacBook then you have terminal too

  December 28, 2014 - 6:06pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0

My problem with macbook is not giving me access usibg terminal
ssh root@ip
Is not connecting and gives me error
However I can connect using cyberduck
But with cyberduck u can transfere files or add-ons
But not installing the xbmc
Thx bro for keeping up with me

  December 28, 2014 - 7:20pm
jamiemcc's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

I have fixed my problem. I had to use putty to root my Apple TV. After several attempts where after using the ssh root@ my ip... This worked
Only type the IP Address in Putty (10.0.0.17)
Wait for the Black Screen.

Login = root
Password = alpine.
Once done I used the Kodi.wiki install for Apple TV 2 and bam!!! Installed flawlessly with the new Kodi icon. Works great
Cheers

  December 29, 2014 - 12:30am
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0
  jamiemcc wrote:

I have fixed my problem. I had to use putty to root my Apple TV. After several attempts where after using the ssh root@ my ip... This worked
Only type the IP Address in Putty (10.0.0.17)
Wait for the Black Screen.

Login = root
Password = alpine.
Once done I used the Kodi.wiki install for Apple TV 2 and bam!!! Installed flawlessly with the new Kodi icon. Works great
Cheers

brother thx i fixed 2 apple tv using terminal now and it went all good installed kodi was super .the one that gave me a problem i rejailbreak it and i resetthe modem and router to get a new ip and all went good

  December 29, 2014 - 10:03am
golden_chin's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

i tried rooting through terminal on my imac and i got a "warning! remote host identification changed!"

  December 29, 2014 - 10:11am
jamiemcc's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

Kodi is stable 14.0
Also choose yes when promted to change registry settings

  December 29, 2014 - 12:32pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0
  golden_chin wrote:

i tried rooting through terminal on my imac and i got a "warning! remote host identification changed!"

reset your modem and your router if the problem persist . rejailbreajk and reset again the modem and router

or just unplague the power cord and plague it again

  December 29, 2014 - 12:33pm
japgeisha's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 144
Kudos: 0
  jamiemcc wrote:

Kodi is stable 14.0
Also choose yes when promted to change registry settings

kodi on apple tv is kind of slow and it takes too much of thye memory that makes the remote kind of slow response

  January 2, 2015 - 9:47pm
edgardo316's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Kudos: 0

Finally I use atv flash to install kodi and work perfectly the only thing is that you have to install fusion again the rest work perfect

edgardo316