10 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  December 7, 2015 - 2:30pm
cyberchriss's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

Hi there,

let me post my audio setup first Smile
Audio:
WD-NAS ---smb---> atv4 ---airplay---> atv3 ---dts-decoder---> amplifier
Video:
WD-NAS ---smb---> atv4 ---hdmi---> Beamer

Problem while using infuse:

When I try to watch a video, the spinning weel appears, but nothing happens.
When I choose atv4 as the audio-interface, the videos start immediately.
Under Plesk, the above setup works well.
Is there a known bug with airplay-audio-setups?

My first impression of infusse was much better than plesk, unfortunately I can't use it at the moment Confused

  December 8, 2015 - 12:55pm
excession's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Kudos: 0

I'm having a similar issue: AirPlay audio out from ATV4 whilst using infuse works for some files but many fail to load. Returning to hdmi audio out the same files play fine.

  December 12, 2015 - 3:13pm
cyberchriss's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

The problem still exists in 4.0.1.
Would be nice if somebody can confirm this bug.
Atm infuse pro isn't useable with airplay audio-setup Frown

  December 14, 2015 - 11:43pm
dave1447's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 24
Kudos: 3

I also have the same issue. ATV sends audio to Airport Express with speakers connected, but I cannot play any files in Infuse Pro unless I switch the audio output back to the ATV (i.e. TV speakers). No issues with any other apps etc.
This is a huge deal breaker for me, as I assume such functionality to be pretty standard for any Apple device and more than a given for a 'Pro' app. Cannot understand how such a bug could pass QA. Would like to see this fixed in 4.0.2 update ASAP.

  December 15, 2015 - 6:16am
honey's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Kudos: 0

Posting a me-too to try to highlight this. My other thread with additional info: http://firecore.com/forum/topic/13876

This isn't just an audio problem, InFuse staff, it's a complete showstopper and means that anyone with a similar setup can't watch any movies. We paid a significant sum for this app, so can we please have a response?

I'd ask that everyone on this thread please log a formal support call to being their attention to it. I did, I had a one-line reply and then the call seemingly disappeared. But I think we should try.

  December 16, 2015 - 12:17pm
tomzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

same issue... nice, just bought pro and can't use it...

  December 21, 2015 - 6:29am
bradlyn.4667's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

I am having the same problem. An official response would be appreciated!

  December 21, 2015 - 6:49am
dave1447's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 24
Kudos: 3

+1 looking for an official response. Its now been over a week since I purchased Pro version. This is a showstopper!

  December 21, 2015 - 6:49am
dave1447's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 24
Kudos: 3

+1 looking for an official response. Its now been over a week since I purchased Pro version. This is a showstopper!

  December 28, 2015 - 6:16am
an_tintu's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

I also have the same problem. I bypassed it by using blutooth on my reiciver Smile