23 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  January 19, 2019 - 2:41pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

I have been using Infuse for a few years now, and it has been working like a charm. At least until today. I got a new router from my Internet supplier, and I have been setting it up like the old one.

Strange thing is, that Infuse suddenly startet loading endless on some movies in my library now. Others are working fine without problems. All movies are same format and about same filesize, but some certain movies are loading for every 10 seconds. Others are not.

What is happening, and how can I make it just like before?

  January 19, 2019 - 2:47pm
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

Are you connecting via wifi or Ethernet? If wifi it sounds like the new router isn't as solid as the one you replaced. You may have to play with how its oriented.

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 19, 2019 - 2:53pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

My ATV is connected through Wifi. But this theory does not explain why 10-15 movies are working fine, and one or two is not. They are same file size and format.

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 19, 2019 - 2:58pm
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

There is a difference somewhere if it's the same files that play error free and the same ones that have issues. As a test, can you connect via Ethernet and see if you have the same results?

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 19, 2019 - 3:38pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

No, unfortunately not. My Apple TV is very far from my router

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 19, 2019 - 3:44pm
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

Well since the change came with the router change I'd say to start with seeing if the new one has settings for streaming priorities and maybe adjusting the position of the router antennas. Where are your files stored? NAS or drive attached to your router?

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 19, 2019 - 3:56pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

Files are stored on a Seagate Personal Cloud NAS. But I really don't think it's got something to do with the router og the signal to the router. I have tried to setup Infuse with UPnP, instead of SMB, and the movies, which are loading on SMB, is not loading on UPnP. So I'm pretty sure it's not about the signal

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 19, 2019 - 4:48pm
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

Maybe someone else has an idea. I don't see how it could be an infuse issue when the only change was the router. Changing to DLNA or UPnP could add multiple additional issues so make sure you can get back to square one.

Good luck!

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 20, 2019 - 2:08am
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

Any idea of which changes in the routers configuration that could be causing this?

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 20, 2019 - 8:07am
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

Brand and model of the router would help as well as the specifics of the files that are causing issues.

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 20, 2019 - 12:39pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

I guess I have fixed the problem. I changed the SMB setup from "Auto" to "Legacy", and so far it's working as normal.

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 20, 2019 - 12:57pm
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

Great!

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 27, 2019 - 6:05am
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

Hmm... it turns out: it's actually not working at all anyway. Now its loading on all most everything. Any suggestions?

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 27, 2019 - 9:49am
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365
  dnoerholm wrote:

Hmm... it turns out: it's actually not working at all anyway. Now its loading on all most everything. Any suggestions?

And again , it's difficult if not impossible to help further without you first providing the information asked for above.

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 27, 2019 - 10:09am
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

Oh yes, sorry:
Brand: Sagemcom Pack Fast 3890 W
Files: MKV files H264. About 40 GB size

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 27, 2019 - 11:37am
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 365

I can't locate the users manual in English so I can't help with the settings. Sorry.

I will say that often, WiFi equipment furnished by the cable companies is less than optimal. You may get far better results by purchasing your own name brand WiFi router and getting one that will serve you better.

If you would find a Ethernet cable long enough to just temporarily connect your ATV for a test and see if you still get the buffering when on a hardwired connection would help you narrow down the problem.

I'm 95% sure the issue lies in the new router, either it's not as good of a wireless radio/antenna set or it's in some of the settings that are causing the problem.

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 27, 2019 - 12:20pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

I guess you're the router being the problem. I just don't think it's the signal, since I have no problems with any other products; ATV streaming from streaming services, PS4 playing online or anything else. When I'm running PS4 online it's running much better and more stable then the old router.
I guess it's gonna be something about the configuration. My other theory is my Seagate PersonalCloud, which has begun running more unstable lately.

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 27, 2019 - 1:15pm
Jecht_Sin's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 184
Kudos: 18

What I would do is the following:

  • Have Infuse back to using SMB automatically
  • Reboot in the order: Router, NAS, Apple TV
  • Test again

Still I concord that the issue should be with the WiFi. Just for testing I would try moving the ATV (and a small television) near the router. If possible. Then I'd test if it works fine via WiFi and also wired. Also you didn't specify if the NAS is wired or connected via WiFi (unless I missed it). If both NAS and ATV are connected wirelessly you're looking for troubles with files of that size. Also I'd make sure both are using the 5GHz network (which must be available and it is better if you create two different access points for the 2,4Ghz and 5Ghz signals).

Actually, if you still have the old router, you could try to chain the two routers via ethernet and use the WiFi from the old router (since it worked). It would require a bit of configuration for the old router.

Or, as another option, if most devices are in the same room of the ATV, you may consider the option to buy a couple of Powerline Adapters (PLA - they create a LAN via the electrical wires) plus a 1Gbps ethernet switch, as I did. This is the scheme:

Internet <-> Router <- Ethernet -> PLA 1 <- electrical grid -> PLA2 <- Ethernet -> 1Gbps Switch < Ethernet -> All devices

It's better if the NAS and ATV are both connected to the switch. Actually it's nearly mandatory since the PLA aren't very fast. Mine reach 200Mbps. But my connection ATV <-> NAS since is via the switch is 1Gbps.

PS: I can't find any Sagemcom Pack Fast 3890 W. Only 3890 V2 and 3890 V3

  January 27, 2019 - 2:42pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

I will try to wire it up - when I find myself a very long cable Smile

My NAS is wired, so there shouldn't be so much changing around that.

I still got my old router, and maybe I should just set it up once again, just to see if it works again. Then I can narrow the fails to the new router.

Signal in the new router should be better though, it's a couple of years newer.

It is the Fast 3890 V2

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 27, 2019 - 8:42pm
gggplaya's picture
Beta Tester
Offline
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 106
Kudos: 12
  dnoerholm wrote:

Oh yes, sorry:
Brand: Sagemcom Pack Fast 3890 W
Files: MKV files H264. About 40 GB size

Are you saying each movie is 40GB each???? Those are huge movies, I'm guessing direct Blu-ray rips. For files that size, you would need a roughly sustained 6 MB/s file read speed to your NAS. That's about a 48mbps connection. Wireless N can get a bit iffy at those connection rates, unless you're very close to the router. Even SiliconDust, the makers of the HDhomerun box, say they recommend only using wireless AC to properly sustain over a 20mbps.

Apps like netflix, youtube and playstation will be fine on this router since gaming uses <10KB/s and netflix is usually about 5-6mbps for 1080p. You need much less signal strength for those types of services.

If you have a laptop, I would bring it next to the AppleTV and try to copy a file from the NAS to your laptop. If it can't sustain a 6MB/s file transfer, then your problem is definitely the wifi. You're for sure probably on wireless N a that distance, and you're probably on the fringe of the signal quality. Transceiver Wattage is the same as your old router because it's regulated by the government, so it all boils down to antenna design since wireless N has been out for a long time. Your new router doesn't appear to have any external antennas and could have a worse antenna design.

  January 27, 2019 - 10:44pm
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

Hmm... It sounds strange to me. I have never experienced problems with these files on my old setup. I was even running with half as much Mbit on the download and upload back then.
Furthermore I can watch the files problemfree with my laptop when I'm accessing them wirelessly directly on the NAS. So if my laptop can read files that size without a problem from the NAs, my ATV should be able to do the same?
I am actually also expericing problems with much smaller files, MP4 about 4 GB

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!

  January 27, 2019 - 11:38pm
Jecht_Sin's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 184
Kudos: 18
  dnoerholm wrote:

Hmm... It sounds strange to me. I have never experienced problems with these files on my old setup. I was even running with half as much Mbit on the download and upload back then.

Measured where/how? If you're talking about the internet connection it has very little to do with the LAN transfer speed. Still, to gather more info, you could download and run Speedtest from the ATV App Store and check. This assuming your Internet connection is quite high (above let's say 100Mbps). If you get considerably lower values than expected there is an issue with the WiFi connection. The test is irrelevant if you have ADSL speeds (around 20 Mbps). Although in a very bad case the ATV could get values lower than even that.

Also you are saying it yourself: with the OLD setup it was working, now it isn't. The only thing that changed is the router. It doesn't matter if it's newer, newer doesn't necessarily means better. With files large 40GB if the ATV gets the 2,4GHz connection instead of 5GHz your chances that you have a smooth streaming are low. In many routers there is the option to have both signals under the same AP name (the name you give to your WiFi) and that is the default. It is the ATV, the host in general, choosing which one to use. If it is far away from the router, as you said, it may prefer the 2,4GHz signal. But that isn't usually enough to stream 40-50Mbps. Because if the connection reports 120Mbps, you are actually getting around 1/3 of it (more or less). So I suggested to split the two signals, making two AP. Like WiFi-2.4Ghz and WiFi-5GHz (any name will do). Then connect the ATV to the 5Ghz AP and test.

PS: it may also happens that your laptop gets the 5GHz signal, while your ATV switches to the 2,4GHz signal. And that would explain why the laptop gets better performances.

  January 28, 2019 - 12:07am
dnoerholm's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 36
Kudos: 0

It's a good point to take a speedtest on the ATV, I'll do that later today.

It's actually already splitter into a 2,4 hotspot and a 5G hotspot. The ATV is connected to 5G and has been it all along.

I will try to put up the old router.

Infuse on ATV4 - it rocks!