5 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  January 20, 2019 - 4:06pm
marco.bernardo's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0

Hi,

I'm getting "An error occurred" when adding my QNAP to Infuse Pro (I'm using the admin password to test before use the an read-only user).

I've tried everything that is in this link https://support.firecore.com/hc/en-us/articles/215090977#troubleshooting

My request support is (#113404)

This was working in other iOS but now is not working.

I have an Apple TV 4 connect by ethernet and it's working ok, I can't access using iPhone Wireless.

DLNA is disable
Using SMB (SMB encryption disable)
Tried the legacy and all the other smb versions
I can access my qnap using my laptop using the same wireless.

I can access my Apple Time Capsule.

If I use QFile app from QNAP with iPhone I can access the QNAP and see the video file using Infuse.

Any help is appreciated, this is happening for a long time!

  January 22, 2019 - 10:58am
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 12,627
Kudos: 984

Thanks for sending in your report. I'll make sure this gets looked at.

Subscribe to Infuse Pro and get a free upgrade to Infuse 6 in early 2019!

  January 22, 2019 - 11:19am
marco.bernardo's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0
  james wrote:

Thanks for sending in your report. I'll make sure this gets looked at.

I've connected a second wireless to see if it was a issue with my first wireless connection. But I got the same issue. I'm using the latest version of Infuse 5.9.4

1st setup (main)
Internet -> Router (wireless disable) -> Dell 5324 Switch
- Qnap (2x 1GbE) Truncated
- Apple Time capsule (only receiving wireless connection)
- Computer (2x 1GbE) Truncated
- Apple TV4 (ethernet)

2snd setup (for test)
Internet -> Router (wireless enable) -> Dell 5324 Switch
- Qnap (2x 1GbE) Truncated
- Apple Time capsule (wireless disable)
- Computer (2x 1GbE) Truncated
- Apple TV4 (ethernet)

Same issue on both setup.

This is making me crazy!!!

Thanks for your help James.

  January 27, 2019 - 9:44am
skypx's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

I had a similar issue a few months ago. (using QNAP NAS and an iPhone). Turns out the issue was because I was using an ASUS RT-AC68U. Although I was able to play 4K videos in windows without any issues, I could not play 4K/1080P videos on my iPhone with getting the "An error occurred" message. So I switched out the ASUS RT-AC68U for a Netgear X4S R7800 and now all is well. I'm not suggesting that you get the same Netgear router but I do suggest trying another router to see if the issue is still present. Good luck!

  January 28, 2019 - 2:38pm
marco.bernardo's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0
  skypx wrote:

I had a similar issue a few months ago. (using QNAP NAS and an iPhone). Turns out the issue was because I was using an ASUS RT-AC68U. Although I was able to play 4K videos in windows without any issues, I could not play 4K/1080P videos on my iPhone with getting the "An error occurred" message. So I switched out the ASUS RT-AC68U for a Netgear X4S R7800 and now all is well. I'm not suggesting that you get the same Netgear router but I do suggest trying another router to see if the issue is still present. Good luck!

Thanks for the tip, but if you read the post above you can see that already have tried two different routers! Confused