8 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  June 30, 2019 - 10:21am
KeizerSauze's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 80
Kudos: 2

Hi,

Since few weeks somes movies are identified as 1080p instead of 2160p.

For instance : Captain Marvel.

Any idea ?

Thanks

Attachments: 
  June 30, 2019 - 12:28pm
remotevisitor's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 379
Kudos: 33

Are these by any chance movies that you originally had as 1086p and have since replaced with 2160p versions?

If so then I think this is a limitation due to the fact that Infuse does not rescan existing films to update this information.

I think the only way to fix this is to either:
- clear all metadata and do a full library scan. Bit of a sledgehammer approach IMO (especially if you have a large collection)
- remove the movie, do a library scan without it, re-add movie and do another library scan to add it back into Infuse.

  June 30, 2019 - 1:39pm
KeizerSauze's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 80
Kudos: 2

Thank you for your answer, I admit I wouldn't have thought of it.

I don't remember if it's the one version replacement but it's not that, at least I don't think so, I moved the file, started an update and then put the file back, it's still recognized as 1080p

  June 30, 2019 - 1:45pm
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2,482
Kudos: 366
  KeizerSauze wrote:

Thank you for your answer, I admit I wouldn't have thought of it.

I don't remember if it's the one version replacement but it's not that, at least I don't think so, I moved the file, started an update and then put the file back, it's still recognized as 1080p

I think you may have to let the scan finish before you replace it and then do another rescan after you put it back. The first scan removes it and the second re-reads it and should pick up the new info. At least that's what worked for me in the past.

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  June 30, 2019 - 2:19pm
KeizerSauze's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 80
Kudos: 2
  NC Bullseye wrote:

I think you may have to let the scan finish before you replace it and then do another rescan after you put it back. The first scan removes it and the second re-reads it and should pick up the new info. At least that's what worked for me in the past.

I did it, but I can try again

  July 2, 2019 - 2:24pm
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 13,674
Kudos: 1,130

Can you try using the Edit option in Infuse and reselect the correct title?

Doing this will update the video specs, to ensure the correct details are displayed.

Infuse 6 for iOS and Apple TV is now available!

  July 2, 2019 - 2:33pm
KeizerSauze's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 80
Kudos: 2
  james wrote:

Can you try using the Edit option in Infuse and reselect the correct title?

Doing this will update the video specs, to ensure the correct details are displayed.

Sure, thanks 👍🏻

  July 2, 2019 - 3:03pm
KeizerSauze's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 80
Kudos: 2

It's working, thanks