6 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  January 14, 2020 - 9:55am
Mojo's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Kudos: 2

Each time I start Infuse, it times out trying to connect to my Synology Nas. If I try a couple of times, then suddenly it works.

I use SMB.

I have no problems with any other programs and computers with my Nas - it's only Infuse.

Anyone knows how to fix this?

Thanks.

  January 14, 2020 - 10:03am
NC Bullseye's picture
Moderator
Online
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 3,007
Kudos: 397

Are you getting an error message or what is the symptom?

Second, do you have your NAS sleeping the drives during inactivity?

•Just Another Infuse User• •Not An Employee Of Firecore• •Certified Curmudgeon•

  January 15, 2020 - 6:27am
gggplaya's picture
Beta Tester
Offline
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 126
Kudos: 13

Did you set a static IP address or reserve an IP address for the NAS?

  January 15, 2020 - 6:35am
JarvisMeier's picture
Beta Tester
Online
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 628
Kudos: 56

Here’s my synology config that works:

  1. Static IP address set
  2. Hard Drive spindown/power saving disabled
  3. Hibernation/sleep settings disabled on the NAS.
  4. Min SMB version set to 1 (for android clients) and max SMB set to 3. Encryption set to auto.
  January 15, 2020 - 8:06pm
munpip214's picture
Beta Tester
Offline
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 833
Kudos: 123

I have the exact same issue, but I have hibernation enabled so it is expected. One thing I do is open the DS File app. If it opens immediately then drives awake. Otherwise sleeping.

Apple TV 4, Apple TV 3, iPhone Xs, iMac 5k, iPad Pro, Airport Extreme, Airport Express, Synology DS916+

  January 21, 2020 - 1:54am
Mojo's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Kudos: 2
  JarvisMeier wrote:

Here’s my synology config that works:

  1. Static IP address set
  2. Hard Drive spindown/power saving disabled
  3. Hibernation/sleep settings disabled on the NAS.
  4. Min SMB version set to 1 (for android clients) and max SMB set to 3. Encryption set to auto.

Thanks Smile ... problem was Firecore automatically uses DNS name instead of static IP. Changing to static IP solved my problem.

Smile