9 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  January 12, 2011 - 7:48pm
larryw.1263's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0

How do you remove the Weather Frontpage Nito? would be ok if you could change the location but im not from Evanston, IL

  January 12, 2011 - 8:00pm
rickl.60532's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Kudos: 0

Agreed...wish I could change default location.  Now I cant uninstall and with all the trouble I had to get it JB...I'm not inclined to try again Smile

Any method to change or uninstall this?

Thx

Rick

 

  January 12, 2011 - 8:12pm
trevorg.7604's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

it is pretty easy.

since you have the weather installed ( via nitoTV ) you can go to main menu/settings/custom setting/main menu extensions/main menu weather

from there search WOEID ( where on earth id ) for your location

alternatively from the nitoTV install software menu you can right or left remote button the main menu weather to delete it from the system

 

  January 14, 2011 - 4:28pm (Reply to #3)
larryw.1263's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0

Worked thanks.

  January 18, 2011 - 8:56am
jnayak95's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

Yep thanks. Worked for me too.

  February 14, 2011 - 8:03am
Elmojo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

I don't have any of the extra menus listed under my NitoTV settings menu.

Do I have to have aTV Flash installed to see those menus?

Mine is a simple JB ATV2 with NitoTV and XBMC installed.

  December 31, 2011 - 11:21am
craigs.6969's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Kudos: 0

I quite like this plugin, but there are lots of bits that aren't displayed in full. e.g. wind speed says 2..., humidity 8...

 

Anyone else having this problem?

  December 31, 2011 - 2:08pm
needa's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

the menu ur looking for is in the main settings under sleep now

yes, i am having the same difficulties with the spacing. tons of empty space and a lot of dots. there must be a way to ssh it and altar the code. just need to find it.

  December 31, 2011 - 4:24pm
locomot1f's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Kudos: 0

yeah. i think it's a bug with the new jailbreak.

hopefully this can be resolved soon!

does anyone know if there is a ticket for this?