3 posts / 0 new / Last post
#1  April 8, 2011 - 9:17pm
aaronm.3398's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Kudos: 0

I installed Plex from the firecore's addons. However, when I open up plex there is no servers. when I open the servers it wants me to select a default server but nothing is there. Am I missing something? I don't get what I need to do. Is there something wrong with installing plex this way?  Anybody else have this issue? amoses

  April 9, 2011 - 7:53am
Chief9999's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Kudos: 0

I believe you need plex running on your mac also

  April 9, 2011 - 11:12am
Sharky's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

Plex Server must also be running on MAC/Windows - but - in between aTV will loose connection and you have to stop the server part - and restart it - then everything is OK again.

 

With latest firmware I also have the same issues with aTV's original Home Network browser - dropping connection with iTunes - where a restart of iTunes on computer resolv problem... for a while---