86 posts / 0 new / Last post
  August 19, 2011 - 4:20pm
Zarge's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0

Se the next post, i've doble posted, sorry about that Innocent

  August 19, 2011 - 5:07pm
thechrisreese's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Kudos: 0

This is great news.  Quick question: Will I lose my XBMC Add-ons and thus my Icefilms Favorites list with this upgrade?

  August 19, 2011 - 6:10pm
ekkelon's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

Hello ... I try the normal procedure but in Itune the error 1060 appear .... some solutions?

I try another time and now in itunes this error appear (see attached picture).

Thnx ... Frown

:. eKKelon ...

  August 19, 2011 - 6:20pm
aduteau's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Kudos: 0

I just used the latest update for season pass to jailbrake appleTV 4.3, I get thru all the steps (DFU mode ... then iTunes opens up and does a restore) no errors at all ... but when all is done ... iTunes always restores to factory settings on my AppleTV.... what am I doing wrong ? 

  August 19, 2011 - 6:25pm (Reply to #35)
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14,008
Kudos: 1,190
  Zarge wrote:

Sweet Smile I have just releast the apple tv 2 from prison Wink

Is the Remote HD free on iPad in the price, how do i get it? Tongue

And how can i get access to my NAS?

Remote HD isn't free, but adds quite a bit so it's definitely worth the price. More details here: http://firecore.com/remotehd

Details on setting up Media Player can be found here: http://support.firecore.com/entries/20322512-m...

Infuse 6 for iOS and Apple TV is now available!

  August 19, 2011 - 6:26pm (Reply to #36)
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14,008
Kudos: 1,190
  thechrisreese wrote:

This is great news.  Quick question: Will I lose my XBMC Add-ons and thus my Icefilms Favorites list with this upgrade?

Yes, re-jailbreaking with Seas0nPass will force you to re-install XBMC and any extra plugins.

Infuse 6 for iOS and Apple TV is now available!

  August 19, 2011 - 6:26pm (Reply to #37)
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14,008
Kudos: 1,190
  ekkelon wrote:

Hello ... I try the normal procedure but in Itune the error 1060 appear .... some solutions?

I try another time and now in itunes this error appear (see attached picture).

Thnx ... Frown

http://forum.firecore.com/topic/4328

Infuse 6 for iOS and Apple TV is now available!

  August 19, 2011 - 6:27pm (Reply to #38)
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14,008
Kudos: 1,190
  aduteau wrote:

I just used the latest update for season pass to jailbrake appleTV 4.3, I get thru all the steps (DFU mode ... then iTunes opens up and does a restore) no errors at all ... but when all is done ... iTunes always restores to factory settings on my AppleTV.... what am I doing wrong ? 

The message you will get from iTunes is that the AppleTV has been reset to factory settings. This is normal. In reality your AppleTV has actually been jailbroken.

Infuse 6 for iOS and Apple TV is now available!

  August 19, 2011 - 6:53pm (Reply to #39)
ekkelon's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0
  james wrote:

http://forum.firecore.com/topic/4328

I have ckecked and the settings in TinyUnbrella is ok .... Have you a sample of correct hosts settings?

Thnx.

:. eKKelon ...

  August 19, 2011 - 7:39pm (Reply to #40)
aduteau's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Kudos: 0
  james wrote:

The message you will get from iTunes is that the AppleTV has been reset to factory settings. This is normal. In reality your AppleTV has actually been jailbroken.

Ok but I then plug in my appletv to my tv and I have to reset it all as if its bran new out of the box ?? ( reset my network password, reset my netflix account and so on) .. This is also normal ?

  August 19, 2011 - 8:19pm
ekkelon's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

I have a very strage situation .. I started with JB but everytime I have error 1600 or 21 from iTunes. With same HW (cable, PC) I try to reinstall the original FW from Apple and all it's Ok ... I finished the operation correctly ... If I try to use Seas0n with same PC, cable, USB port,when the system install the modified FW, appear the error 1600 ... I don't understand why! Can you help me?

Thnx.

:. eKKelon ...

  August 19, 2011 - 9:49pm
videoguys's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 1
Kudos: 0

Yeap im getting the same issue..

  August 19, 2011 - 10:40pm
nyuushin's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

Hi, I have a big problem with this jailbreak. I run Seasonpass, everything works fine, put my ATV2 in DFU mode, Itunes loads and selects the Pwned IPSW and it restores fine. However, once I plug my ATV into my TV I don't see any jailbreak. Hooked it up to my comp again and tried an SSH, but no go. I tried to manually use the SP IPSW in Itunes but keep getting an Error 1600. I'm running OS X Lion, Itunes 10.4. Any ideas that could help?

(seems to be similiar issue to ekkelon and videoguys, except it works fine directly from SP but no jailbreak.

  August 20, 2011 - 1:33am
ekkelon's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

....after a lot of attempts, iTunes complete the installation of SP FW but the menu of the ATV is like the original without JB...
Frown ... Someone can send JB menù picture?
Thnx.

:. eKKelon ...

  August 20, 2011 - 2:12am
danielg.8773's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Kudos: 0

I first tried the JB with Seas0nPass but also got the 1601 and occasionally 21 errors. Then I used PwngeTool to put the ATV2 to DFU mode and manually installed the firmware that Seas0nPass had created (Alt+mouse click in iTunes on Restore and select the FW from your home directory). After that I got error 1602 but it was installed anyway (same as I had with the older version).

Now it does not show the Seas0nPass menu entry but it is jailbroken. I was able to install ATV Flash without problems, also SSH worked fine.

Thanks guys for the new JB!

  August 20, 2011 - 2:38am
ekkelon's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

Hello Daniel ... I think that all the operation for JB are correct ... but in the ATV menù i don't see if the JB there is or not ... how can you check it? I'm not sure that the JB was made also if I don't recceive error msg. from iTunes .... Can you post you screen example?

P.S. Are you Italian boy?

Thnx.

:. eKKelon ...

  August 20, 2011 - 3:07am (Reply to #47)
nyuushin's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0
  danielg.8773 wrote:

I first tried the JB with Seas0nPass but also got the 1601 and occasionally 21 errors. Then I used PwngeTool to put the ATV2 to DFU mode and manually installed the firmware that Seas0nPass had created (Alt+mouse click in iTunes on Restore and select the FW from your home directory). After that I got error 1602 but it was installed anyway (same as I had with the older version).

Now it does not show the Seas0nPass menu entry but it is jailbroken. I was able to install ATV Flash without problems, also SSH worked fine.

Thanks guys for the new JB!

 

hey, I just tried what you did. This time, the FW installed fine, no errors, but it didn't seem to jailbreak. No SSH, and ATV Flash wouldn't install. I'm almost at my wit's end here haha.

  August 20, 2011 - 3:18am
shubdipt94's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Kudos: 0
  1. If the jailbreak is successful then only one will be able to SSH into Apple TV2. Right?
  2. Since no menu is added at present , how we can check that the jailbreak is done.
  3. Need to install XBMC and other apps. I use WinSCP ( with file protocol = SCP) on windows PC to SSH.

Following is the log of the APT-Get update ... nothing happening Plsssss help.

/$ apt-get update
Hit http://nitosoft.com  Release.gpg
Hit http://apt.thebigboss.org stable Release.gpg
Hit http://apt.modmyi.com stable Release.gpg
Hit http://cydia.zodttd.com stable Release.gpg
Hit http://apt.awkwardtv.org stable Release.gpg
Hit http://apt.saurik.com tangelo-3.7 Release.gpg
Ign http://www.ambertation.de ./downloads/PLEX/ Release.gpg
Ign http://mirrors.xbmc.org ./ Release.gpg
Hit http://nitosoft.com  Release
Hit http://apt.thebigboss.org stable Release
Get:1 http://apt.modmyi.com stable Release [1328B]
Hit http://cydia.zodttd.com stable Release
Hit http://apt.awkwardtv.org stable Release
Hit http://apt.saurik.com tangelo-3.7 Release
Ign http://nitosoft.com  Packages/DiffIndex
Ign http://www.ambertation.de ./downloads/PLEX/ Release
Ign http://mirrors.xbmc.org ./ Release
Hit http://apt.thebigboss.org stable/main Packages/DiffIndex
Hit http://apt.awkwardtv.org stable/main Packages/DiffIndex
Hit http://apt.modmyi.com stable/main Packages/DiffIndex
Hit http://nitosoft.com  Packages
Ign http://apt.saurik.com tangelo-3.7/main Packages/DiffIndex
Hit http://cydia.zodttd.com stable/main Packages/DiffIndex
Ign http://www.ambertation.de ./downloads/PLEX/ Packages/DiffIndex
Ign http://mirrors.xbmc.org ./ Packages/DiffIndex
Hit http://apt.saurik.com tangelo-3.7/main Packages
Hit http://mirrors.xbmc.org ./ Packages
Hit http://www.ambertation.de ./downloads/PLEX/ Packages
Fetched 1328B in 4s (288B/s)
Reading package lists...

  August 20, 2011 - 3:31am (Reply to #49)
Zarge's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0
  james wrote:

Remote HD isn't free, but adds quite a bit so it's definitely worth the price. More details here: http://firecore.com/remotehd

Details on setting up Media Player can be found here: http://support.firecore.com/entries/20322512-m...

Is it normal it takes some time to get the picture showing on the screen? After i have showes pictures i hit MENU buttom and the screen lose the signal but the apple tv have the white led still on.. Whats wrong?

Im trying to add the NAS in XBMC, but i always get a wrong message or the AppleTV freez. The message it Operation not permitted. This is in smb.

  August 20, 2011 - 4:12am
nyuushin's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Kudos: 0

Well, I finally managed to get it working. I followed the instructions from the 2nd poster here: http://forum.firecore.com/topic/4365?page=3 , named stevevoo. The big secret was keeping the power cord in my ATV (had to bring my laptop instead of my usual) during the restore, then a quick switchout of USB and HDMI. Hope this helps someone else!

  August 20, 2011 - 5:44am (Reply to #51)
joeypepperoni's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Kudos: 0
  pdc wrote:

Jailbreak worked great!  Unfortunately after resinstalling aTV Flash, Plex isn't showing up even though it said it installed.

Same problem here. Any idea? Will we need to wait for a Plex update?

  August 20, 2011 - 6:56am (Reply to #52)
aduteau's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Kudos: 0
  joeypepperoni wrote:

Same problem here. Any idea? Will we need to wait for a Plex update?

It seams to be a problem that alot of people are having after using the new seasonpass for ios 4.3
Its all over the Plex forums
http://forums.plexapp.com/index.php/topic/2920...

No idea if this is a seasonpass or Plex bug ...
Maybe Plex will have an update in a couple of days .. Some guys on the forums seam to have pin pointed the bad files and need a downgrade to Plex 6.4

  August 20, 2011 - 7:00am (Reply to #53)
james's picture
Staff
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14,008
Kudos: 1,190
  aduteau wrote:

No idea if this is a seasonpass or Plex bug ...

Maybe Plex will have an update in a couple of days .. Some guys on the forums seam to have pin pointed the bad files and need a downgrade to Plex 6.4

Plex needs an update for the new 4.3 software - all other 3rd party plugins (ours, XBMC, nitoTV, etc...) are working.

Infuse 6 for iOS and Apple TV is now available!

  August 20, 2011 - 9:24am (Reply to #54)
junior70's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Kudos: 0
  ekkelon wrote:

Hello ... I try the normal procedure but in Itune the error 1060 appear .... some solutions?

I try another time and now in itunes this error appear (see attached picture).

Thnx ... Frown

 

me too, doesn´t work! Frown

  August 20, 2011 - 9:38am (Reply to #55)
junior70's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Kudos: 0
  james wrote:

http://forum.firecore.com/topic/4328

 

sorry, sorry, sorry , just read your answer-entry just now! NOW IT WORKED!!!! THANK YOU!!!!! Smile

  August 20, 2011 - 11:01am
ekkelon's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Kudos: 0

I was not sure if my ATV2 was JB ... but after connection via SSH and installation of NitoTV and XMBC i presume it's JB .... Only another question ... why if i write in terminal the command ssh user@192.168.1.103 (ATV IP) the error msg like in pictures appear .... some info?

Thnx.

:. eKKelon ...

  August 20, 2011 - 2:11pm
felipes.410311's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Kudos: 0

Cannot get Remote HD app to see and connect to my atv anymore.

Also, if I exit the screensaver I get a black screen (no signal) and the only solution is 'killall AppleTV' through Terminal. 

 

Anyone having those same issues?

  August 20, 2011 - 3:53pm (Reply to #58)
pdc's picture
pdc
Offline
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 2
Kudos: 0
  james wrote:

Plex needs an update for the new 4.3 software - all other 3rd party plugins (ours, XBMC, nitoTV, etc...) are working.

If you've already done the latest jalibreak and until Plex fixes their plugin, there are two workaround that I've tried that work.  Either downgrade Plex to version 0.6.4, or install the Plex plugin in XMBC

  August 21, 2011 - 4:18am
junior70's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Kudos: 0

Everything worked fine - dfu mode, itunes restores with "AppleTV2,1_4.3_8F455_SP_Restore.ipsw" - but when I start appleTV there is no different to before. Is it jailbreaked or not? if not, what can I do?

Thanx for your help!

Peter

  August 21, 2011 - 4:42am (Reply to #60)
itimpi's picture
Moderator
Offline
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,063
Kudos: 116
  junior70 wrote:

Everything worked fine - dfu mode, itunes restores with "AppleTV2,1_4.3_8F455_SP_Restore.ipsw" - but when I start appleTV there is no different to before. Is it jailbreaked or not? if not, what can I do? Thanx for your help! Peter

With the latest version fo SeasonPass there is no visible diference.  Things that will show it is Jailbroken are:

  • The option to send ATV Flash (black) works
  • SSH into the ATV2 works (username/oassword of root/alpine)

I AM A USER - NOT A FIRECORE EMPLOYEE